Benefits of Tamanu Oil
It was not a coincidence that Polynesian peoples declared the Tamanu tree sacred. Centuries ago; They discovered it at a time when there were healers instead of doctors, and natural beauties surrounding living spaces instead of pharmacies. Their top priority was to find a solution to protect and heal their skin damaged by strong winds, high temperatures and injuries. Meeting the Tamanu tree would be the solution to their troubles. First they tried to eat the fruits of the tree. Then, healers discovered how to extract the oil by drying the seeds of these fruits in the sun and crushing them between stones. Here's the story of how the most perfect skin moisturizer on the planet came to be...
Tamanu is one of the most important herbs that have historically been central to natural medicine in Southeast Asia. It creates miracles in skin, face and hair care. As scientific studies on Tamanu oil since the 1950s have shown, its healing and anti-aging properties are unique. It is a natural antibiotic that contains a lot of mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids. In addition to protecting the skin, it reduces inflammation, accelerates healing, fights fungal infections and significantly slows down the aging process. It has a soothing and protective effect against sunburns and rashes; It restructures the upper skin layer cells against burns and cracks; Moreover, it is anti-bacterial and antiseptic. It owes its superior physiological properties to its complex and unusual chemical structure.
We are obliged to give ourselves, our skin and the ecosystem we are a part of the care they need. Or, as one of the old sayings embedded in Hawaiian culture says, “Know how to love everything you see, including yourself.”